A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated October 26, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of October 25

New Cases

1,670

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

503,322

New Deaths

33

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Eight deaths occurred between October 22 and October 25 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Carroll1
Desoto2
Jackson1
Lamar1
Lowndes1
Madison1
Pearl River1

25 deaths occurred between August 25 and October 20, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Adams1
Attala1
Choctaw1
Claiborne1
Coahoma1
Desoto1
Forrest1
Hancock3
Harrison1
Holmes1
Jackson2
Lamar1
Lauderdale1
Lowndes3
Pike2
Rankin1
Tallahatchie1
Washington1
Yazoo1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,057

LTC Outbreaks

30

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams46171208818
Alcorn569110213020
Amite206056579
Attala33529018936
Benton1494394710
Bolivar633115023933
Calhoun279947447
Carroll1696395211
Chickasaw3023676115
Choctaw134627120
Claiborne132838469
Clarke29589413332
Clay309077415
Coahoma417810813814
Copiah45009210414
Covington42989414239
De Soto3231841112426
Forrest1350625328360
Franklin120728445
George502979739
Greene220649576
Grenada373110815632
Hancock77511307215
Harrison3440054153277
Hinds32074631852139
Holmes26878810920
Humphreys129738359
Issaquena193700
Itawamba465110513524
Jackson2455138628341
Jasper336565462
Jefferson95934417
Jefferson Davis17224391
Jones1389424323743
Kemper1421415010
Lafayette858114019956
Lamar105311385612
Lauderdale12037318481107
Lawrence213640272
Leake4098889917
Lee1565723522543
Leflore467614424055
Lincoln546813520540
Lowndes1109119227966
Madison1466228141672
Marion423610816224
Marshall64941356917
Monroe679617819155
Montgomery1797576410
Neshoba665620622860
Newton3831798715
Noxubee186940416
Oktibbeha715213327040
Panola657213110315
Pearl River955723821042
Perry206456249
Pike584915417443
Pontotoc67361048613
Prentiss47158210115
Quitman10682800
Rankin2210339149269
Scott47419811719
Sharkey64220458
Simpson445811616320
Smith266550728
Stone3606648814
Sunflower424610512420
Tallahatchie228752507
Tate46321118019
Tippah47248112014
Tishomingo36159210328
Tunica160139193
Union60779413223
Walthall2193646914
Warren675217617438
Washington745816120241
Wayne4407728013
Webster2034466714
Wilkinson105139256
Winston31539113139
Yalobusha2372478222
Yazoo44538815220
Total 503,322 10,057 11,285 2,091

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 288,707 214,615 503,322
Deaths 6,736 3,321 10,057

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board