A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated August 7, 2020
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Case update schedule: Daily case updates are now being published as soon as data is prepared, with charts and other reports appearing afterward as they become available.

The national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Mississippi State Department of Health continue to closely monitor the outbreak of respiratory illnesses caused by the novel (new) coronavirus COVID-19, and are working to limit the spread of cases nationally and in Mississippi. MSDH is actively working with doctors and hospitals to quickly identify cases and respond effectively to limit this outbreak.

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. If you have been in contact with someone who has COVID-19, quarantine is also important to protect others.

If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.

Face coverings are required by order of the Governor for all Mississippians in schools, businesses and indoor public spaces, and in outdoor public spaces where consistent social distancing is not possible. Details and exceptions »

Mask and social distancing requirements for eight new counties: Thirty-seven counties have now been ordered by the Governor to observe stricter limits on gathering sizes, social distance in businesses, and other safety measures to control the high local rates of COVID-19. Full details »

Guide to Executive Orders: A handy summary of COVID-19 Executive Orders from the Governor, organized by who and what they apply to (Updated July 27). View the guide »

Report a restaurant not following COVID-19 safety orders: E-mail the details to food@msdh.ms.gov

Mississippi Coronavirus Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453
Hard of hearing? Dial 711 for assistance.

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of August 6

New Cases

1,036

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

New Deaths

23

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

CountyTotal
Attala1
Desoto2
Hinds1
Lafayette1
Lee1
Lowndes2
Madison1
Marion1
Monroe1
Oktibbeha1
Pike1
Prentiss1
Sharkey1
Stone1
Sunflower1
Union1
Warren1
Washington3
Winston1
LTC Outbreaks

174

Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Trends and Data for Individual Counties

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams610254612
Alcorn397511
Amite2256132
Attala515258920
Benton142010
Bolivar109333479
Calhoun4079234
Carroll26011459
Chickasaw450193511
Choctaw131400
Claiborne39813439
Clarke32525199
Clay3921421
Coahoma71511332
Copiah94528304
Covington6101341
De Soto357430447
Forrest17585510132
Franklin119231
George549410
Greene23611356
Grenada838217612
Hancock3731484
Harrison24063514115
Hinds554411726552
Holmes873489720
Humphreys28311196
Issaquena25100
Itawamba34810347
Jackson222542687
Jasper381910
Jefferson194681
Jefferson Davis228631
Jones18505816935
Kemper22714389
Lafayette956158412
Lamar11921442
Lauderdale13979020556
Lawrence3127130
Leake7862540
Lee1383338315
Leflore9076218442
Lincoln7964111928
Lowndes1058377120
Madison23966418032
Marion64320152
Marshall6749141
Monroe7695214643
Montgomery315300
Neshoba12849210835
Newton5371171
Noxubee44811163
Oktibbeha10963817625
Panola10261271
Pearl River529375715
Perry223700
Pike896357217
Pontotoc809851
Prentiss40310253
Quitman252100
Rankin2251329610
Scott99520153
Sharkey1944122
Simpson786303214
Smith39713548
Stone186442
Sunflower99224133
Tallahatchie5221072
Tate705273312
Tippah3421300
Tishomingo3635300
Tunica3226122
Union60116268
Walthall49119659
Warren1033329415
Washington1606404613
Wayne753215710
Webster225125211
Wilkinson2011383
Winston611164011
Yalobusha31210357
Yazoo81512212
Total 65,436 1,848 3,889 810

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

ConfirmedProbableTotal
Cases 64,295 1,141 65,436
Deaths 1,793 55 1,848

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Long-Term Care Facility Cases and Outbreaks

Based on updated national guidelines, the MSDH Office of Epidemiology has modified the definition of COVID-19 outbreaks in Long-Term Care Facilities (LTCF). Beginning August 1, 2020, a single case of COVID-19 in only one employee or staff member will no longer constitute an outbreak.

Updated COVID-19 outbreak definition in LTCFs: A single confirmed COVID-19 infection in an LTCF resident, or more than one COVID-19 infection in employees or staff in a 14-day period.

This change will affect the number of outbreaks reported in long-term care facilities from August 1 forward. One case of COVID-19 in an employee of a LTCF will still prompt an investigation by MSDH.

Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure. Residential care facilities also represent group living facilities where COVID-19 can be easily spread.

Active Outbreaks

The table of active outbreaks lists all facilities that have reported a current COVID-19 outbreak. Resident and employee totals are for those cases associated with the current outbreak only. The reported deaths are those which have occurred only among the cases in the current outbreak.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Map

All data reports below are updated as they become available. Updates are made daily except where noted.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Cases and Deaths Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. Coming soon are new weekly reports of counties with a high incidence of COVID-19 cases.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of August 6

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing.

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Total testsPCRAntibody
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 84,917 84,917 0
Other testing providers 418,250 401,154 17,096
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 503,167 486,071 17,096

MSDH Individuals Tested as of August 6

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

  • Total individuals tested by the MPHL: 67,469
  • Total positive individuals from MPHL tests: 7,565

Getting Tested for COVID-19

The MSDH Public Health Laboratory, its partners, and private providers are testing statewide for COVID-19.

Anyone with symptoms of fever, severe cough or severe chest pains – especially those who are older or in poor health – should make arrangements for testing with their doctor or one of the many healthcare providers now performing testing. Healthcare providers can assess your health history and symptoms, and perform testing for COVID-19 as needed. MSDH is also helping conduct free drive-up testing sites in many parts of the state. Always call ahead to the testing provider for instructions on safely being examined before you visit for your test.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Our free newsletter includes monthly disease updates: 
Last reviewed on Mar 5, 2020

Related resources

More topics

Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board